Nickelodeon’s Comic-Con Plans For 2012

Thursday, July 12, 2012

  •  T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents, 11:00a.m. – 12:00p.m., Room:  7AB

Panelists include Butch Hartman (creator/executive producer), Jerry Trainor (Dudley), Grey DeLisle (Kitty & Vicky), Daran Norris (Chief, Chameleon, Cosmo, Dad & Jorgen), Tara Strong (Timmy & Baby Poof), Susanne Blakeslee (Wanda & Mom), Matthew Taylor (Snaptrap & Quacky) and Carlos Alazraqui (Crocker & Mrs. Crocker) to feature a sneak peek clip of the upcoming Fairly OddParents live-action Christmas movie.  Fans will also act as “news reporters” and interview talent with Q&A.  Panel will also showcase a storyboard, with a reading by the voice actors, of select scenes from the upcoming T.U.F.F. Puppy Halloween special.

Friday, July 13, 2012

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, 10:15a.m. 11:15a.m., Room: 6BCF

Panelists include Jason Biggs (Leonardo), Sean Astin (Raphael), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo),
Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Ciro Nieli (executive producer) and additional cast TBA, to feature a never-before-seen look and in-depth discussion at the new series.

  • The Legend of Korra11:15a.m.12:15p.m., Room: Ballroom 20

Panelists include Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko (co-creators/executive producers), Joaquim Dos Santos (co-executive producer), Janet Varney (Korra), David Faustino (Mako), P.J. Byrne (Bolin), Seychelle Gabriel (Asami) and Andrea Romano (voice director).  Panel will include an in-depth discussion of Book 1 and a live performance by the voice actors.

Sunday, July 15, 2012

  • ·         SpongeBob SquarePants, 2:15p.m. – 3:15p.m., Room: 6A

Panelists include Tom Kenny (SpongeBob), Bill Fagerbakke (Patrick), Mr. Lawrence (Plankton, writer), Vince Waller (Creative Director) and Seamus Walsh and Mark Caballero (Directors, Screen Novelties) to share a sneak peek of the stop-motion holiday special, “It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!”

CREATOR/CAST APPEARANCES & SIGNINGS

Thursday, July 12, 2012

  • ·         T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents, Time TBD

Butch Hartman (creator/executive producer), Jerry Trainor (Dudley), Grey DeLisle (Kitty & Vicky), Daran Norris (Chief, Chameleon, Cosmo, Dad & Jorgen), Tara Strong (Timmy & Baby Poof), Susanne Blakeslee (Wanda & Mom), Matthew Taylor (Snaptrap & Quacky) and Carlos Alazraqui (Crocker & Mrs. Crocker).

Friday, July 13, 2012 

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Time TBD

Jason Biggs (Leonardo), Sean Astin (Raphael), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo), Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Ciro Nieli (executive producer) and additional cast TBA.

  • The Legend of KorraTime TBD

Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko (co-creators/executive producers), Joaquim Dos Santos (co-executive producer), Janet Varney (Korra), David Faustino (Mako), P.J. Byrne (Bolin), Seychelle Gabriel (Asami) and Andrea Romano (voice director) to include exclusive poster giveaway.

Sunday, June 15, 2012 (Pending)

  • Power Rangers, Time TBD

Alex Heartman (Red Power Ranger/Jayden), Najee De-Tiege (Blue Power Ranger/Kevin), Brittany Pirtle (Yellow Power Ranger/Emily), Hector David Jr. (Green Power Ranger/Mike), Erika Fong (Pink Power Ranger/Mia) and Steven Skyler (Gold Power Ranger/Antonio).

ONGOING BOOTH ACTIVITY 

  • Costumed characters to include Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, SpongeBob SquarePants, Monkey Quest, Winx and T.U.F. F. Puppy. 
  • Giveaways include Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles exclusive posters, Ron English-signed posters, New Era hats, tote bags and buttons; SpongeBob SquarePants holiday-themed buttons; The Legend of Korra, T.U.F.F. Puppy and Fairly OddParents buttons, Monkey Quest promotional cards (TBD) and Winx comic books (TBD).
  • Sweeps to win exclusive Winx “Gold” Bloom doll (TBD).
  • Booth also includes a giant video screen featuring videos of Nickelodeon’s hit series and the agenda for each day.

 

Mattel brings their Comic-Con 2010 schedule out

Mattel is a king at Comic-Con, bringing the latest exclusives and creating massive lines and hysteria across the center of the exhibition hall. With collectors and fans crammed together to get the latest creations it is easy to forget that they have other plans for the show.

Here’s a breakdown of the features at the booth.

Thursday – Saturday:

  • The Four Horsemen (Jim Preziosi, Eric “Cornboy” Mayse, Eric Treadaway and Chris Dahlberg) – Famous action figure sculptures making appearances and signing autographs, check times at the booth.
  • WWE Superstars (The Miz, John Morrison, The Bella Twins, Chris Masters, Melina and Kane – Top Talent from Monday Night Raw and Friday Night Smackdown will be signing autographs.

Friday:

  • Seth Green and Matthew Senreich – Co-creators of “Robot Chicken” animated television series will be signing autographs
  • Rob Dydek – Professional skateboarder and television star who created Wild Grinders will be signing autographs. (Fri and Sat)

Panels:

Thursday:

  • Mattel and WWE: The Ultimate Tag Team

Friday:

  • Mattel and DC Comics: A Heroic Partnership

Sunday:

  • Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 Season 2 screening and panel