NYCC 2013: Dark Horse’s Schedule for New York Comic-Con 2013

New_York_Comic_Con_logo.svg_

NEW YORK COMIC-CON 2013 SCHEDULE!

 It’s here! New York Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators!

 

SIGNINGS IN DARK HORSE BOOTH #1636

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

3:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

5:00 p.m. HALO: Frank O’Connor, Christopher Schlerf

6:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

7:00 p.m. EVE ONLINE: B. Börkur Eiríksson

8:00 p.m. Tommy Lee Edwards: Project TBA 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

10:00 a.m. SCIENCE FICTION COMICS: Ron Randall (Trekker), Michael Dialynas (Amala’s Blade), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma)

11:00 a.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

12:00 p.m. THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson

1:00 p.m. NEW SUPERHEROES FROM GREAT CREATORS: Mike Norton and Dennis Hopeless (The Answer!), Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious), Donny Cates (BuzzkillHunter Quaid), Eliot Rahal (Hunter Quaid)

2:00 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Alex de Campi (Grindhouse, Smoke/Ashes), Chris Peterson (Grindhouse), Tim Seeley (Ex Sanguine), Tom Mandrake (To Hell You Ride), Jonathan Maberry (Project TBA)

3:00 p.m. HUSBANDS: Brad Bell, Jane Espenson, Sean Hemeon

4:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

4:00 p.m. CONAN, STAR WARS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood

5:00 p.m. THE STAR WARS, STAR WARS: DAWN OF THE JEDI: Jonathan Rinzler, Jan Duursema

6:00 p.m. DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Fred Van Lente and Freddie Williams II (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

10:00 a.m. LONE WOLF & CUB: Kazuo Koike (Courtesy of Wikia: Masters of Animanga)

11:00 a.m. THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m. WHEDONVERSE COMICS: Dan Dos Santos, Jane Espenson, Scott Fischer, Victor Gischler, Rebekah Isaacs, Georges Jeanty, Steve Morris (Angel & FaithBuffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity)

1:00 p.m. GRENDEL 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Matt Wagner

1:00 p.m. Greg Rucka:  Project TBA

1:00 p.m. BUZZKILL:  Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw

2:00 p.m. THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, P.J. Byrne (voice actor for Bolin)

*Ticketed event. Come to the Dark Horse booth when NYCC opens on Friday and Saturday mornings for the chance to draw a signing ticket while supplies last.

3:30 p.m. THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan, Shaun Simon

4:30 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Victor Gischler (Kiss Me, Satan!, Clown Fatale), James Harren (Abe SapienB.P.R.D.), Cameron Stewart (Sin Titulo, B.P.R.D.), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden)

5:30 p.m. THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

5:30 p.m. MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

6:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

10:00 a.m. BLOODHOUND: Dan Jolley, Robin Riggs

10:00 a.m. THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere, Toby Cypress

10:00 a.m. AMALA’S BLADE:  Michael Dialynas

11:00 a.m. ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar, Franco

12:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

12:00 p.m. Tommy Lee Edwards: Project TBA

12:00 p.m. S.H.O.O.T. FIRST: Justin Aclin, Nicolás Daniel Selma

1:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

2:00 p.m. MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte

2:00 p.m. HALLOWEEN LEGION: Diana Leto

3:00 p.m. STAR WARS: SHADOWS OF ENDOR: Zack Giallongo

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.

Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued for any signing as needed. Inquire about your favorite signings as early as possible. Some restrictions apply. All events are subject to change.

 

DARK HORSE / PARTNER PANELS

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

3:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m. Rewriting the Classics: Modern Sci-Fi in Comics!, 1A10

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Drawing on Your Nightmares: Dark Horse Horror, 1A22

11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Comics and Hollywood: What Creators Need to Know, 1A08

12:45 p.m.–2:00 p.m. Editors on Editing, 1A08

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. Full-Color Fantasy: Fantasy Comics Past, Present, and Future!, 1A14

5:15 p.m.–6:15 p.m. Wikia [Live] Presents: Learn from the Animanga Masters,  1A14

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Whedonversity: A Look at the Future of Buffy and Serenity in Comics!, 1A06

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Spotlight on The Fifth Beatle: The Story of Brian Epstein Story, 1A01

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Breaking into Comics Right Now, 1A01

 

NEW YORK COMIC-CON 2013 SCHEDULE!

 It’s here! New York Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators! 

SIGNINGS IN DARK HORSE BOOTH #1636

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

3:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

5:00 p.m. HALO: Frank O’Connor, Christopher Schlerf

6:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

7:00 p.m. EVE ONLINE: B. Börkur Eiríksson

8:00 p.m. Tommy Lee Edwards: Project TBA 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

10:00 a.m. SCIENCE FICTION COMICS: Ron Randall (Trekker), Michael Dialynas (Amala’s Blade), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma)

11:00 a.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

12:00 p.m. THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson

1:00 p.m. NEW SUPERHEROES FROM GREAT CREATORS: Mike Norton and Dennis Hopeless (The Answer!), Bryan J. L. Glass (Furious), Donny Cates (BuzzkillHunter Quaid), Eliot Rahal (Hunter Quaid)

2:00 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Alex de Campi (Grindhouse, Smoke/Ashes), Chris Peterson (Grindhouse), Tim Seeley (Ex Sanguine), Tom Mandrake (To Hell You Ride), Jonathan Maberry (Project TBA)

3:00 p.m. HUSBANDS: Brad Bell, Jane Espenson, Sean Hemeon

4:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

4:00 p.m. CONAN, STAR WARS, THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood

5:00 p.m. THE STAR WARS, STAR WARS: DAWN OF THE JEDI: Jonathan Rinzler, Jan Duursema

6:00 p.m. DARK HORSE SUPERHEROES: Frank Barbiere (Blackout), Joshua Hale Fialkov (Skyman), Fred Van Lente and Freddie Williams II (Brain Boy), Josh Williamson (Captain Midnight)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

10:00 a.m. LONE WOLF & CUB: Kazuo Koike (Courtesy of Wikia: Masters of Animanga)

11:00 a.m. THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

12:00 p.m. WHEDONVERSE COMICS: Dan Dos Santos, Jane Espenson, Scott Fischer, Victor Gischler, Rebekah Isaacs, Georges Jeanty, Steve Morris (Angel & FaithBuffy the Vampire SlayerSerenity)

1:00 p.m. GRENDEL 30TH ANNIVERSARY: Matt Wagner

1:00 p.m. Greg Rucka:  Project TBA

1:00 p.m. BUZZKILL:  Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw

2:00 p.m. THE LEGEND OF KORRA: Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, P.J. Byrne (voice actor for Bolin)

*Ticketed event. Come to the Dark Horse booth when NYCC opens on Friday and Saturday mornings for the chance to draw a signing ticket while supplies last.

3:30 p.m. THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan, Shaun Simon

4:30 p.m. HORROR COMICS: Victor Gischler (Kiss Me, Satan!, Clown Fatale), James Harren (Abe SapienB.P.R.D.), Cameron Stewart (Sin Titulo, B.P.R.D.), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden)

5:30 p.m. THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

5:30 p.m. MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

6:30 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13

10:00 a.m. BLOODHOUND: Dan Jolley, Robin Riggs

10:00 a.m. THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere, Toby Cypress

10:00 a.m. AMALA’S BLADE:  Michael Dialynas

11:00 a.m. ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar, Franco

12:00 p.m. MASS EFFECT: Mac Walters

12:00 p.m. Tommy Lee Edwards: Project TBA

12:00 p.m. S.H.O.O.T. FIRST: Justin Aclin, Nicolás Daniel Selma

1:00 p.m. ELFQUEST: Richard and Wendy Pini

2:00 p.m. MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte

2:00 p.m. HALLOWEEN LEGION: Diana Leto

3:00 p.m. STAR WARS: SHADOWS OF ENDOR: Zack Giallongo

IMPORTANT:  All giveaway, limited edition, and exclusive items are available while supplies last.  Free prints, comics, or posters are provided for each signing while supplies last. You may bring items to sign or purchase them at the Dark Horse Store. We reserve the right to restrict the nature and/or limit the number of items to be signed, at our discretion.

Please note that lines may be capped or tickets issued for any signing as needed. Inquire about your favorite signings as early as possible. Some restrictions apply. All events are subject to change.

 

DARK HORSE / PARTNER PANELS

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10

3:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m. Rewriting the Classics: Modern Sci-Fi in Comics!, 1A10

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Drawing on Your Nightmares: Dark Horse Horror, 1A22

11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Comics and Hollywood: What Creators Need to Know, 1A08

12:45 p.m.–2:00 p.m. Editors on Editing, 1A08

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. Full-Color Fantasy: Fantasy Comics Past, Present, and Future!, 1A14

5:15 p.m.–6:15 p.m. Wikia [Live] Presents: Learn from the Animanga Masters,  1A14

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Whedonversity: A Look at the Future of Buffy and Serenity in Comics!, 1A06

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Spotlight on The Fifth Beatle: The Story of Brian Epstein Story, 1A01

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Breaking into Comics Right Now, 1A01

 

 

SDCC ’13 – Dark Horse Comics San Diego Comic-Con 2013 Schedule and Signings

SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON 2013 SCHEDULE! 

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2013 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is delivering a full slate of signings from your favorite creators! Continue reading SDCC ’13 – Dark Horse Comics San Diego Comic-Con 2013 Schedule and Signings

IDW Publishing SDCC 2012 Signing Schedule!

IDW (#2643) has announced their HUGE signing schedule so get ready, cause there’s something for everyone!

 

Wednesday July 11th Preview Night

6:00 – 8:00  SPECIAL EVENT! Richard Starks’ Parker: The Score Launch Party –
Darywn Cooke (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
6:00 – 7:00  SPECIAL EVENT! Neal Adams’ Thrill Kill: Artist’s Edition Portfolio
Launch Party
  –  Neal Adams

Thursday July 12th

11:00 – 12:00 Deadworld – Gary Reed
12:00 – 1:00 The Cape: 1969 – Joe Hill, Zach Howard (Check out the show exclusive Comic!)
1:00 – 2:30  Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score – Darywn Cooke (*Check out the show
exclusive hardcover!
)
3:00 – 4:00  Godzilla – Duane Swierczynski
3:00 – 4:00  Love and Capes – Thom Zahler (Check out the show exclusive Comic!)
4:00 – 5:00  TRANSFORMERS – Chris Metzen, Flint Dille, John Barber, Livio
Ramondelli, Brendan Cahill, Andrew Griffith, Scott
Mairghread, Priscilla Tromontano

5:00 – 6:00  30 Days of Night, Frankenstein: Alive, Alive – Steve Niles
6:00 – 7:00  Smoke & Mirrors – Mike Costa, Jon Armstrong
6:00 – 7:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz,
Dan Duncan

 
Friday July 13th

10:00 – 11:00 Kill Shakespeare – Andy Belanger
11:00 – 12:00 Star Trek: TNG/Doctor Who – Scott Tipton, J.K. Woodward
11:00 – 12:00 Memorial  – Chris Roberson
12:00 – 1:00 The Cape: 1969 – Joe Hill, Zach Howard (Check out the show exclusive Comic!)
1:00 – 3:00  Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score – Darywn Cooke (*Check out the show
exclusive hardcover!
)
3:00 – 4:00  KISS – Gene Simmons, Chris Ryall, Jamal Igle (*ticketed signing – See
employee for details
)
4:00 – 5:00  Dungeons & Dragons  – Steve Ellis
5:00 – 6:00  Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusive
hardcover & exclusive keys by Israel Skelton!
)
6:00 – 7:00  Ghostbusters  – Dan Schoening, Erik Burnham, Tristan Jones, Luis
Antonio Delgado, Nick Runge

6:00 – 7:00  Crawl to Me  – Alan Robert

Saturday July 14th

10:00 – 11:00  Night of 1,000 Wolves – Bobby Curnow, Dave Wachter
11:00 – 12:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz,
Dan Duncan

11:00 – 12:00  Zombies vs Robots – Chris Ryall, Brea Grant, Jeff Conner
12:00 – 1:00  The Crow – John Shirley, Kevin Colden
1:00 – 2:00  Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusive
hardcover & exclusive keys by Israel Skelton!
)
1:00 – 2:00  Silent Hill – Tom Waltz
2:00 – 3:00 Star Trek: TNG/Doctor Who – Scott Tipton, David Tipton, J.K.
Woodward

3:00 – 4:00  Star Trek: The Next Generation – Brannon Braga, Joe Corroney
(Get a free limited signing card!)
4:00 – 5:00  Star Trek – Mike Johnson, Joe Corroney
5:00 – 6:00  Nevsky: A Hero of the People – Ben McCool, Steve Saffel
5:00 – 6:00  G.I. JOE– Mike Costa, Larry Hama (Check out the show exclusive Comic!)
6:00 – 7:00  True Blood – Michael McMillian, Joe Corroney

Sunday July 15th

11:00 – 12:00  Doctor Who – Mark Buckingham, Joshua Fialkov
12:00 – 1:00  TRANSFORMERS – Chris Metzen, John Barber, Livio
Ramondelli, Andrew Griffith, Scott Mairghread, Priscilla
Tromontano

1:00 – 2:00  Zombies! – Craig Yoe, Steve Banes
2:00 – 3:00  Smoke & Mirrors – Mike Costa, Jon Armstrong
3:00 – 4:00 Danger Girl  – J. Scott Campbell

Last Gasp SDCC 2012 Signing Schedule!

Lots of great artists will be at the Last Gasp booth this year, check it out!

 

Last Gasp booth #1616 complete signing schedule by day/time:

THUR
4pm – 5pm – Dan Piraro

FRI
Dan Piraro Spotlight Panel 10:30-11:30
11:45am – 1:30pm – Dan Piraro (after his panel)
12-1pm Ron English
2pm-3:30pm – Gilbert Shelton
4pm – Shawn Barber

SAT
Gilbert Shelton Spotlight Panel from 4:30 to 6:00pm
6pm – 7pm GIlbert Shelton (immediately after his panel)

SUN
11-12pm Danni Shinya Luo

Dark Horse Comics SDCC 2012 Signing Schedule!

Dark Horse Comics has released their SDCC signing schedule and it’s pretty awesome with a lot of goodness lined up!

DARK HORSE SIGNINGS – BOOTH #2615

 

Wednesday, July 11 

5:30 p.m.—Dragon Age Signing with David Gaider

6:30 p.m.—Orchid Q&A and Signing with Tom Morello and Scott Hepburn *Ticketed by drawing

8:00 p.m.—Mass Effect Signing with John Jackson Miller

 

 

Thursday, July 12 

11:00 a.m.—Mass Effect Signing with Sylvia Feketekuty, Chris Helper, and John Jackson Miller

1:00 p.m. —Angel & Faith Signing with Christos Gage

2:00 p.m.—Fatima Signing with Gilbert Hernandez

3:00 p.m.—Creator-Owned Signing with Eric Powell (The Goon), Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle), Matt Kindt (MIND MGMT), Tony Puryear and Erika Alexander (Concrete Park), and Sanford Greene (Rotten Apple)

 4:00 p.m.—Tarzan 100th Anniversary Event with Thomas Yeates, Ron Ely, Joe Jusko, and Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. President and Archivist

5:00-7:00 p.m.—Whedonverse Meet-up and Costume Contest with Shawna Trpcic, main costume designer on Joss Whedon’s FireflyAngelDoctor Horrible’s Sing-Along BlogDollhouse, and Cabin in the Woods.

 

Friday, July 13 

10:00 a.m.—Usagi Yojimbo Signing with Stan Sakai

See a preview of the upcoming Usagi Yojimbo: Way of the Ronin game for smartphones, tablets, and desktops.

11:00 a.m.—Star Wars Signing with Mike Richardson (Crimson Empire), Dave Dorman (Crimson Empire, Darth Maul), Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley (Dark Times), Dave Wilkins (Darth Vader and the Ghost Prison), Dan Parsons (Dawn of the Jedi), John Jackson Miller (Knight Errant), Michael Atiyeh (colorist), Michael Heisler (letterer) and Tom Taylor (Darth Maul)

12:00 pm.—Valve Signing with Bill Fletcher  (“Cave Johnson”), Laura Dubuk (“Caroline”), Andrew Wilson, Wade Schin, and Arsenio Navarro

12:00 p.m.—Axe Cop Signing with Ethan Nicolle

1:00 p.m.—HellboyB.P.R.D., and Baltimore Signing with Mike Mignola, Cameron Stewart, and Tyler Crook

1:00 p.m.—Age of Reptiles Signing with Ricardo Delgado  

2:00 p.m.—Berserk Signing with Eiko Tanaka (Studio 4C CEO)

2:30 p.m. – Green River Killer Signing with Jeff Jensen

3:00 p.m.– Domo Signing with Domo creator Tsuneo Goda *Ticketed by drawing

3:00 p.m. – Dragon Age Signing with David Gaider

4:00 p.m. – Empowered Signing with Adam Warren

4:00 p.m. – De:Tales Signing with Gabriel Bá and Fábio Moon

5:00 p.m.—Creepy and Eerie Signing with Dan Braun, Angelo Torres, and Christopher A. Taylor

5:00 p.m.—Dark Horse Horror Signing with Steve Niles (Criminal Macabre), Eric Powell (The Goon), and Paul Tobin (Colder)

6:00 p.m. – TNT’s Falling Skies Signing with series stars Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Connor Jessup, Colin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, executive producer Remi Aubuchon and more! *Ticketed by drawing

 

 

Saturday, July 14 

10:00 a.m.—Darksiders Signing with David Slagle and Roger Robinson

10:00 a.m.—Aliens Colonial Marines Signing with Josh Williams

11:00 a.m.—Domo Signing with Domo creator Tsuneo Goda *Ticketed by drawing

12:00 p.m.—Joss Whedon Signing *Ticketed by drawing

1:00 p.m.—Whedonverse Signing with Andrew Chambliss, Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage, Jane Espenson, and Drew Greenberg

2:00 p.m – Avatar: The Last Airbender and Legend of Korra Signing with Michael DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki Hyun Ryu, and Gurihiru Studios artists Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano *Ticketed by drawing

3:00 p.m. – Valve Signing with Bill Fletcher  (“Cave Johnson”), Laura Dubuk (“Caroline”), Andrew Wilson, and Wade Schin

3:00 p.m.—Concrete Park Signing with Tony Puryear and Erika Alexander

4:00 p.m.—Dark Matter Signing with Joseph Mallozzi

4:00 p.m.—Exile to Babylon Signing with Domagoj Mazuran, Matt Savelloni, and Helen Darras

5:00 p.m. – Mass Effect Signing with Sylvia Feketekuty, Chris Helper, and John Jackson Miller

6:00 p.m.—The Goon Signing with creator Eric Powell

 

Sunday, July 15 

10:00 a.m.—Beanworld Signing with Larry Marder

11:00 a.m.—Mass Effect Signing with Sylvia Feketekuty, Chris Helper, and John Jackson Miller

12:00 p.m.—The Guild Signing with Felicia Day *Ticketed by drawing

1:00 p.m.—The Strain Signing with Guillermo del Toro *Ticketed by drawing

2:00 p.m.—Emily the Strange Signing with Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner

3:00 p.m.—Doug Sneyd Signing

 

*Events are subject to change.  Some restrictions apply. 

 

Kuso Vinyl SDCC 2012 Artist Signing Schedule!

Kuso’s Comic-Con signing schedule is here!  Get ready:

 

(#4937)

Thursday, July 12th:

  • VanBeater 12-2p.m.
  • Rotobox 4-6p.m.

Friday, July 13th:

  • kaNO 2:30-4:30p.m.

Saturday. July 14th:

  • Rotobox 12-2p.m.
  • Bigfoot 2-4 p.m.

 

The Dark Horse Emerald City Comicon signing and panel schedule arrives!

We’ve been talking about it a ton but we’re still following up to the show day, if you’re headed to the Emerald City Comicon this weekend we have a Dark Horse guide of events and panels to start writing down before the show kicks off tomorrow. Check out the goodies below for more information, also keep in mind that Dark Horse Comics lanyards will be available at each signing too. Although they’re limited to one per person while they can keep them in stock.

Booth Signings #702

  • Friday March 30
    • 5:00 p.m.                  Brian Wood (ConanThe Massive)—FREE poster
    • 5:30 p.m.                  Paul Tobin (Falling Skies)—FREE Falling Skies print
  • Saturday March 31
    • 1:00 p.m. Georges Jeanty (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)—FREE Buffy rubber wristband
    • 1:30 p.m. Adam Warren (Empowered)—FREE comic
    • 2:00 p.m. Brian Wood (Conan, The Massive)—FREE poster
    • 2:30 p.m. Ethan and Malachai Nicolle (Axe Cop)—FREE comic; Christopher Hastings (Dr.McNinja) — FREE print
    • 3:00 p.m. Steve Lieber (Alabaster)—FREE print
    • 4:00 p.m. Jeremy Barlow (Mass Effect, Star Wars)—FREE print
    • 5:30 p.m. Paul Tobin (TBA at DHC: Powered by Creators panel)—FREE print
    • 6:00 p.m. Jeff Parker and Erika Moen (TBA at DHC: Powered by Creators panel)—FREE print
  • Sunday April 1
    • 11:00 a.m.                 Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle)—FREE print
    • 12:30 p.m.                 Joëlle Jones (House of Night)FREE comic
    • 1:00 p.m.                  Kelly Sue DeConnick and Phil Noto (Ghost)—FREE print
    • 2:00 p.m.                  Michael Avon Oeming (Valve Presents, New project TBA at DHC: Powered by Creators panel)FREE print

Panel Schedule

  • Friday March 30
    • 3:00–4:00 p.m.                  ECCC Spotlight Series: Brian Wood Room 211
    • 3:00–4:00 p.m.                  Falling Skies Screening and Q&A Room 4C1-2
    • 5:00–6:00 p.m.                  Drawing Inspiration: The Art of the Whedonverse Room 4C1-2
    • 6:00–7:00 p.m.                  ECCC Spotlight Series: Camilla d’Errico Room 211
    • 6:00–7:00 p.m.                  Expanding the Experience: Video Games to Comics and Back Again Room TCC 102
  • Saturday March 31
    • 11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.         ECCC Spotlight Series: Rick Remender Room 211
    • 4:00–5:00 p.m.                   Dark Horse Comics: Powered by Creators Room 4C1-2
  • Sunday April 1
    • 12:00–1:00 p.m.                   ECCC Spotlight Series: Steve Niles Room 211
    • 12:00–1:00 p.m.                   Mythic Fiction Comics: The Next Mega-Genre? Room 3AB
    • 1:00–2:00 p.m.                     Axe Cop Room 3AB
    • 1:00–2:00 p.m.                      ECCC Spotlight Series: Brandon Graham and Adam Warren in Conversation Room 211
We’ll continue to run announcements and news as we get them for the show, get to planning as it looks to be a busy weekend up in Seattle!

Link: Dark Horse Blog

DC Comics hits Emerald City Comicon with panels and more

DC confirms their guest schedule today for those of you hitting ECCC this year, those visiting the convention will be treated with panels and other events. Key items for DC are

  • Friday: DC Comics All Access – 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm @ room 4C1-2
  • Sunday: DC Comics The New 52 – 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm @ room 4C1-2
    • Panels moderated by editors Mike Marts and Ben Abernathy, Brian Cunningham and Rachel Gluckstern with special guests from the DC Comics creative teams
  • Saturday: Vertigo: New Blood Panel – 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm @ room 3AB
    • Moderated by Shelly Bond with panelists Mike Allred, Chris Roberson, Bill Willingham

DC also plans to pass along signings and greeting moments with artists and writers on both the DC and Vertigo sides they’ve made a list of confirmed guests for you to plan around.

  • Mike Allred (I Zombie)
  • Brian Buccellato (The Flash)
  • Chris Burnham (Batman Incorporated)
  • Greg Capullo (Batman)
  • Aaron Lopresti (Justice League International)
  • Francis Manapul (The Flash)
  • Dustin Nguyen (Justice League Beyond Unlimited)
  • Chris Roberson (I Zombie)
  • Gail Simone (Batgirl)
  • Marcus To (Batwing)
  • Joshua Williamson (Voodoo)
  • Bill Willingham (Fables)

Links: DC Comics News | Emerald City Comicon 2012

Dark Horse Comics Emerald City Comicon 2012 Schedule released

Are you a Dark Horse fan? Are you going to ECCC / Emerald City Comicon this year? You might want to look below for some great info on what they’ll be presenting and who they’ll be putting up on panels this year. You wouldn’t want to miss out on key panels like “Drawing Inspiration: The Art of the Whedonverse” now would you? On to the list!

Friday • March 30th

 ECCC Spotlight Series: Brian WoodRoom: 211 Time: 3:00 – 4:00

The Emerald City Comicon Spotlight Series is designed to give you an intimate look into the minds of some of comics greatest creators. This hour, join creator Brian Wood as he talks about his work on Conan, DMZ, Northlanders and many others.

Falling Skies Screening and Q&ARoom: 4C1-2 Time: 3:00 – 4:00

TNT’s epic drama Falling Skies makes its debut appearance at Emerald City Comicon this year. Watch a never-before-seen clip from the season 2 premiere episode and hear from the show’s actors and producers about the new season. Falling Skies, basic cable’s #1 new series of 2011, is set to return this June to continue its extraordinary story about life and survival in the wake of a catastrophic alien invasion. Noah Wyle (ER) stars as Tom Mason, a former college professor and father of three, who has become an unlikely leader for the 2nd Massachusetts civilian resistance group. The series chronicles the chaotic aftermath of an alien attack that has left most of the world completely incapacitated. Falling Skies comes to TNT from DreamWorks Television and is executive-produced by Steven Spielberg, DreamWorks Television heads Justin Falvey and Darryl Frank. Remi Aubuchon and Greg Beeman also serve as executive producers.

Drawing Inspiration: The Art of the Whedonverse  Room: 4C1-2 Time: 5:00 – 6:00

Join us for an exclusive behind-the-panels look at the dynamic artwork of Dark Horses Joss Whedon titles, from pencils to inks to colors to print. Dark Horses public relations director, Jeremy Atkins, will lead a discussion with artists Georges Jeanty (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Phil Noto (Angel & Faith, Dollhouse), Chris Samnee (Serenity), and inker Andy Owens (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) for an inside look at the artists processes. We’ll be showcasing a variety of art from past and future issues of these best-loved titles, including exclusive reveals and first looks!

ECCC Spotlight Series: Camilla d’ErricoRoom: 211 Time: 6:00 – 7:00

The Emerald City Comicon Spotlight Series is designed to give you an intimate look into the minds of some of comics greatest creators. This hour, Camilla d’Errico talks about how she made her dreams reality by giving up on the 9 to 5 grind and becoming a full time artist.

EXPANDING THE EXPERIENCE: VIDEO GAMES TO COMICS AND BACK AGAINRoom: TCC 102 Time: 6:00 – 7:00

When Dark Horse partnered with BioWare to expand the Mass Effect story line into comics, video-game tie-in comics were finally legitimized. Now, Dark Horse is widely recognized as the leading publisher of video-game comics, with launches throughout 2012 digitally and in print. Join us for an hour long preview of what’s to come this year, with exclusive news and announcements on current and upcoming projects with BioWare, Valve, and Activision!


Saturday • March 31st

ECCC Spotlight Series: Rick RemenderRoom: 211 Time: 11:00 – 12:00

The Emerald City Comicon Spotlight Series is designed to give you an intimate look into the minds of some of comics greatest creators. This hour Uncanny X-Force writer Rick Remender joins us. Rick is also the writer/creator of comics such as Fear Agent, The End League, Strange Girl, Black Heart Billy, Last Days of American Crime, Sea of Red, Sorrow, Night Mary, XXXombies and Doll and Creature.

Dark Horse Comics: Powered By Creators Room: 4C1-2 Time: 4:00 – 5:00

Just over twenty-five years ago, Dark Horse stepped into the comics-publishing arena with a different agenda. While the publisher has gained much notoriety for its popular licensed titles, like Buffy and Star Wars, one mission remains the same: to give comics top creators a venue for showcasing their work and retaining their ownership of it. Join Dark Horse’s public relations director, Jeremy Atkins, along with a cast of premier talent, for news on all of Dark Horse’s 2012 publishing launches and new Dark Horse Presents stories. Guests include Steve Niles (Criminal Macabre),Steve Lieber (Alabaster), Francesco Francavilla (Black Beetle), Sanford Greene (Rotten Apple), Ethan Nicolle(Axe Cop), Adam Warren (Empowered), Paul Tobin (Falling Skies), and Brian Wood (The Massive), and a few surprise drop-ins!

 

Sunday • April 1st

ECCC Spotlight Series: Steve Niles Room: 211 Time: 12:00 – 1:00

The Emerald City Comicon Spotlight Series is designed to give you an intimate look into the minds of some of comics greatest creators. This hour, modern master of horror, Steve Niles, talks about what it takes to craft a good horror story, working with artists like Sam Kieth and Ben Templesmith and how his creation of 30 Days of Night changed the face of horror comics.

Axe CopRoom: 3AB Time: 1:00 – 2:00

Ethan and Malachai Nicolle, creators of Axe Cop, will do a live Q&A, show images and videos of new Axe Cop material, etc. Always a fun and highly interactive panel.

Mythic Fiction Comics: The Next Mega-Genre?Room: 3AB Time: 12:00 – 1:00

From MageSandman and Bone to FablesCastle WaitingHellboy and more, mythic fiction has been a fascinating — and growing — presence in comics. What is mythic fiction? Why is it so popular? And could it really become the next big thing in the comics field? Join moderator Kurt Busiek (Arrowsmith), Matt Wagner (Mage), Rachel Edidin (Dark Horse Comics), Bill Willingham (Fables) and Chris Roberson (Memorial) for a lively discussion about mythic fiction in comics, from its roots to it future.

ECCC Spotlight Series: Brandon Graham and Adam Warren in ConversationRoom: 211 Time: 1:00 – 2:00

The Emerald City Comicon Spotlight Series is designed to give you an intimate look into the minds of some of comics greatest creators. Brandon Graham and Adam Warren join you this hour for a conversation talking about finer points of their work. Their western takes on manga have delighted readers locally and abroad. Expect a vivid and lively discussion.

I do have to say, that’s a pretty epic line-up, really wish they had hit Wondercon but we’ll catch them at SDCC for sure this year.

Image announces Emerald City Comicon 2012 programming

Emerald City Comicon is right around the corner, the event kicking off next week is running out of time for announcements and so Image has their schedule confirmed for the show today. Check out the full details from Image below.

Programming

Creator Spotlight: Marc Silvestri
Join Top Cow founder, Image partner, movie producer and top industry artist Marc Silvestri (THE DARKNESS) as he takes a retrospective look at his legendary career spanning three decades. Moderated by Top Cow Publisher Filip Sablik, Silvestri will look back at everything from his early years on such top titles as X-Men and Wolverine to the founding of Image Comics and Cyberforce to the redefining of his company and the creation of mini-icons like Witchblade and The Darkness. Friday, 4pm, Room 211

Robert Kirkman Q&A
Kirkman, one of the most successful writers in comics today, best known for his work on The Walking Dead, Invincible, and Super Dinosaur, will offer fans some insight into the genius behind their favorite hit comics. After becoming an Image Comics partner in 2009, introducing the internationally renowned hit TV show based on the comic, “The Walking Dead” on AMC, and recently announcing an upcoming video game adaptation of the same series from TellTale Games, he has proven to be an unstoppable creative force. Friday, 7pm, Room 4C1-2

Image Comics – 20 Years of Creator-Owned Independence
Some of the most exciting rising stars in comics today and established creators alike will be coming together to talk about the past, present, and future of Image Comics. Join Ed Brubaker (Fatale), Joe Casey (Butcher Baker, Officer Downe, Haunt), Brandon Graham (King City, Prophet), Joe Keatinge (Glory, Hell Yeah), Emi Lenox (Emitown), Nathan Edmondson (Who Is Jake Ellis?, The Activity, Dancer), and Natalie Nourigat (Between Gears) to experience this lively conversation and be among the first to hear some big announcements! Saturday, 12pm, Room 4C3-4

Top Cow’s REBIRTH: The Beginning
Join Top Cow Publisher Filip Sablik as he leads an informative and lively discussion about the 20th Anniversary of Top Cow and the REBIRTH of the Top Cow Universe in 2012 with creators including Marc Silvestri and Jeremy Haun. Be the first to hear exciting new announcements, get added insight into the state of the Top Cow Universe, and get your questions answered! Saturday, 1pm, Room 4C1-2

Talkin’ Dead with Jon Bernthal & Laurie Holden
A “lively” discussion with The Walking Dead stars Jon Bernthal and Laurie Holden. Join them as they talk about the show’s record breaking viewing numbers, what it’s like to film in an apocalyptic, zombie filled world and what the future holds for Shane and Andrea. Hosted by David Boze (KTTH 770 AM). Saturday, 1 pm., Room 4A

Take to the Sky: Skybound and the Next Generation of Independence
Things continue to look up for Skybound, Robert Kirkman’s imprint at Image Comics. The premiere original Witch Doctor has sold out nationwide, the all-ages hit Super Dinosaur  continues to soar, and And Kirkman’s first-ever writers’-room-driven crime drama, Thief of Thieves, is a critical success… what’s next? Join Robert Kirkman as he discusses the future of the imprint with his stable of creators, including the creative teams behind Witch Doctor, Thief of Thieves, and more! Expect only AWESOMENESS. Sunday, 12pm, Room 4C3-4

SIGNINGS

At the Image Booth – #310

Friday
2:00-3:00
Sina Grace (Li’l Depressed Boy)

3:00-4:00
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade, Bloodstrike)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

4:00-5:00
Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther)

5:00-6:00
Nathan Edmondson & Mitch Gerads (The Activity)

6:00-7:00
Landry Walker (Danger Club)

7:00-8:00
Jean-Paul Bonjour, Robert Love & Dana Shukarsi (Alpha Girl)

Saturday
10:00-11:00
Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics)

11:00-12:00
Gerry Duggan & Phil Noto (The Infinite Horizon)

12:00-1:00
Landry Walker (Danger Club)

1:00-2:00
Nathan Edmondson & Mitch Gerads (The Activity)

2:00-3:00
Kurtis Wiebe & Riley Rossmo (Green Wake, Debris)

3:00-4:00
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade, Bloodstrike)

4:00-5:00
Jean-Paul Bonjour, Robert Love & Dana Shukarsi (Alpha Girl)

5:00-6:00
John Layman (Chew)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

6:00-7:00
Nick Spencer & Joe Eisma (Morning Glories)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

Sunday
10:00-11:00
Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther)

11:00-12:00
Jean-Paul Bonjour, Robert Love & Dana Shukarsi (Alpha Girl)

12:00-1:00
Nick Spencer & Joe Eisma (Morning Glories)

1:00-2:00
Richard Starkings (Elephantmen)

1:00-2:00
Lisa Wood (Thought Bubble Anthology)

2:00-3:00
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade, Bloodstrike)

3:00-4:00
John Layman (Chew)

4:00-5:00
Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics)

At the Skybound Booth – #310

Friday
4:00-5:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

Saturday
5:00-7:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

Sunday
3:00-4:00
Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

At the Top Cow Booth – #414

Friday
1:00-2:00
Dennis Calero (Netherworld, City of Refuge)

5:00-6:00
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

6:00-7:00
Marc Silvestri (Witchblade, The Darkness)

All Day
Phil Hester (The Darkness)
Filip Sablik (Last Mortal)
Matt Hawkins (Think Tank)

Saturday
11:00-12:00
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

3:00-5:00
Marc Silvestri, Phil Hester & Jeremy Haun (The Darkness)

All Day
Phil Hester (The Darkness)
Filip Sablik (Last Mortal)
Matt Hawkins (Think Tank)

Sunday
12:00-1:00
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Witchblade)
This is a ticketed signing, limited to one ticket per person. Tickets will be available at Image Booth #310 the day of the signing.

1:00-2:00
Jeremy Haun (The Darkness)

All Day
Phil Hester (The Darkness)
Filip Sablik (Last Mortal)

Special Guests of ECCC
Mike Allred (Madman) – C-08
Ed Brubaker (Fatale) – M-05
Chris Burnham (Hack/Slash) – F-18
Greg Capullo (Spawn) – N-06
Joe Casey (Butcher Baker) – K-02
Keu Cha (The Darkness, The Magdalena, Witchblade) – B-02
Marian Churchland (Elephantmen) – C-05
Camilla d’Errico (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra) – A-01/02
Gerry Duggan (The Infinite Horizon) – P-03
Nathan Edmondson (The Activity, Dancer) – C-09
Joe Eisma (Morning Glories) – C-07
Jay Faerber (Near Death) – 310
Mitch Gerads (The Activity) – F-17
Chris Giarrusso (G-Man) – C-04
Bryan JL Glass (Mice Templar) – O-04
Brandon Graham (King City, Prophet) – C-05
Brian Haberlin (Witchblade) – K-06
Tony Harris (War Heroes, Chin Music) – 310
Jeremy Haun (The Beauty, The Darkness) – 414
Phil Hester (The Darkness) – 414
Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther) – 402
Jason Howard (Super Dinosaur) – I-12
Joe Keatinge (Hell Yeah, Glory) – C-06
Robert Kirkman (Image Partner – The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves) – 310
Erik Larsen (Image Partner – Savage Dragon) – C-03
Emi Lenox (EmiTown) – C-06
Steve Lieber (Underground) – M-03
Tony Moore (The Walking Dead) – P-01
Steve Niles (Crime and Terror, Chin Music) – G-01
Justin Norman (Elephantmen) – C-05
Phil Noto (The Infinite Horizon) – P-03
Natalie Nourigat (Between Gears) – 222
Michael Avon Oeming (Mice Templar) – O-03
Ryan Ottley (Invincible) – I-12
Jeff Parker (Underground) – F-21
Riley Rossmo (Green Wake, Rebel Blood) – C-07
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Bloodstrike) – 310/414
Brandon Seifert (Witch Doctor) – C-09
Marc Silvestri (Image Partner – Witchblade, The Darkness) – 414
Charles Soule (Twenty-Seven) – C-10
Nick Spencer (Morning Glories, Infinite Vacation) – 310
David Hahn (All Nighter) – 222
Ben Templesmith (Pigs) – D-15
Jim Valentino (Image Partner – Shadowhawk) – 310
Matt Wagner (Mage) – H-05
Shane White (Hack/Slash) – F-08
Kurtis Wiebe (Green Wake, Peter Panzerfaust) – C-10
Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics) – 802
Brian Wood (Mara) – K-01
Jim Zub (Skullkickers) – C11