Nickelodeon’s Comic-Con Plans For 2012

Thursday, July 12, 2012

  •  T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents, 11:00a.m. – 12:00p.m., Room:  7AB

Panelists include Butch Hartman (creator/executive producer), Jerry Trainor (Dudley), Grey DeLisle (Kitty & Vicky), Daran Norris (Chief, Chameleon, Cosmo, Dad & Jorgen), Tara Strong (Timmy & Baby Poof), Susanne Blakeslee (Wanda & Mom), Matthew Taylor (Snaptrap & Quacky) and Carlos Alazraqui (Crocker & Mrs. Crocker) to feature a sneak peek clip of the upcoming Fairly OddParents live-action Christmas movie.  Fans will also act as “news reporters” and interview talent with Q&A.  Panel will also showcase a storyboard, with a reading by the voice actors, of select scenes from the upcoming T.U.F.F. Puppy Halloween special.

Friday, July 13, 2012

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, 10:15a.m. 11:15a.m., Room: 6BCF

Panelists include Jason Biggs (Leonardo), Sean Astin (Raphael), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo),
Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Ciro Nieli (executive producer) and additional cast TBA, to feature a never-before-seen look and in-depth discussion at the new series.

  • The Legend of Korra11:15a.m.12:15p.m., Room: Ballroom 20

Panelists include Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko (co-creators/executive producers), Joaquim Dos Santos (co-executive producer), Janet Varney (Korra), David Faustino (Mako), P.J. Byrne (Bolin), Seychelle Gabriel (Asami) and Andrea Romano (voice director).  Panel will include an in-depth discussion of Book 1 and a live performance by the voice actors.

Sunday, July 15, 2012

  • ·         SpongeBob SquarePants, 2:15p.m. – 3:15p.m., Room: 6A

Panelists include Tom Kenny (SpongeBob), Bill Fagerbakke (Patrick), Mr. Lawrence (Plankton, writer), Vince Waller (Creative Director) and Seamus Walsh and Mark Caballero (Directors, Screen Novelties) to share a sneak peek of the stop-motion holiday special, “It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!”

CREATOR/CAST APPEARANCES & SIGNINGS

Thursday, July 12, 2012

  • ·         T.U.F.F. Puppy / The Fairly OddParents, Time TBD

Butch Hartman (creator/executive producer), Jerry Trainor (Dudley), Grey DeLisle (Kitty & Vicky), Daran Norris (Chief, Chameleon, Cosmo, Dad & Jorgen), Tara Strong (Timmy & Baby Poof), Susanne Blakeslee (Wanda & Mom), Matthew Taylor (Snaptrap & Quacky) and Carlos Alazraqui (Crocker & Mrs. Crocker).

Friday, July 13, 2012 

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Time TBD

Jason Biggs (Leonardo), Sean Astin (Raphael), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo), Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Ciro Nieli (executive producer) and additional cast TBA.

  • The Legend of KorraTime TBD

Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko (co-creators/executive producers), Joaquim Dos Santos (co-executive producer), Janet Varney (Korra), David Faustino (Mako), P.J. Byrne (Bolin), Seychelle Gabriel (Asami) and Andrea Romano (voice director) to include exclusive poster giveaway.

Sunday, June 15, 2012 (Pending)

  • Power Rangers, Time TBD

Alex Heartman (Red Power Ranger/Jayden), Najee De-Tiege (Blue Power Ranger/Kevin), Brittany Pirtle (Yellow Power Ranger/Emily), Hector David Jr. (Green Power Ranger/Mike), Erika Fong (Pink Power Ranger/Mia) and Steven Skyler (Gold Power Ranger/Antonio).

ONGOING BOOTH ACTIVITY 

  • Costumed characters to include Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, SpongeBob SquarePants, Monkey Quest, Winx and T.U.F. F. Puppy. 
  • Giveaways include Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles exclusive posters, Ron English-signed posters, New Era hats, tote bags and buttons; SpongeBob SquarePants holiday-themed buttons; The Legend of Korra, T.U.F.F. Puppy and Fairly OddParents buttons, Monkey Quest promotional cards (TBD) and Winx comic books (TBD).
  • Sweeps to win exclusive Winx “Gold” Bloom doll (TBD).
  • Booth also includes a giant video screen featuring videos of Nickelodeon’s hit series and the agenda for each day.